Loading

District Restructuring Information


The Request for Proposal for the Reuse/Redevelopment of

Haddam Elementary School is now available



BOE UPDATE - December 2018

BOE UPDATE - October 2018

BOE UPDATE - July 2018

Board of Education Meeting Schedule

Board Chair - Joanne Nesti
Board Vice Chair - Suzanne Sack
Board Treasurer - Peter Sonski
Board Secretary - Eileen Blewett
Board Clerk - Jamie Sciascia

These meetings are combined Board of Education and Education Committee meetings

Board of Education

Communications Sub-Committee

Facilities Sub-Committee

Finance Sub-Committee

Policy Sub-Committee

Personnel and Evaluation Sub-Committee

Curriculum Sub-Committee

Strategic Capital Planning Sub-Committee

Public Building Sub-Committee HKHS Project

Underground Storage Tank Sub-Committee


BOARD OF EDUCATION - MEETING SCHEDULE

DATE TIME LOCATION
January 7, 2020 7:00 p.m. Central Office
December 17, 2019 7:00 p.m. Middle School
December 3, 2019 7:00 p.m. Central Office
November 12, 2019 7:00 p.m. Central Office, no mtg. on Election Day
October 15, 2019 7:00 p.m. Middle School
October 1, 2019 7:00 p.m. Central Office
September 17, 2019 7:00 p.m. Middle School
September 3, 2019 7:00 p.m. Central Office
August 20, 2019 7:00 p.m. Middle School
August 6, 2019 7:00 p.m. Central Office
July 16, 2019 7:00 p.m. Middle School
July 2, 2019 7:00 p.m. Central Office
June 18, 2019 7:00 p.m. Middle School
June 4, 2019 7:00 p.m. Central Office
May 21, 2019 7:00 p.m. Middle School
May 7, 2019 7:00 p.m. Central Office
May 6, 2019 7:00 p.m. Annual Meeting, High School Auditorium
April 23, 2019 7:00 p.m. Middle School
April 2, 2019 7:00 p.m. Annual Hearing and Special Mtg. of the BOE, Middle School
March 19, 2019 6:30 p.m. Community Input, High School Auditorium
March 7, 2019 7:00 p.m. Joint Meetings with the Towns, Middle School
March 5, 2019 7:00 p.m. Central Office
March 5, 2019 6:00 p.m. Superintendent Budget Pres., High School Community Room
February 26, 2019 7:00 p.m. Middle School
February 5, 2019 7:00 p.m. Central Office
January 22, 2019 7:00 p.m. Middle School
January 8, 2019 7:00 p.m. Central Office
December 18, 2018 7:00 p.m. Middle School - Education Session - AGENDA
December 4, 2018 7:00 p.m. HKMS Media Center - AGENDA - MINUTES - VIDEO
December 4, 2018 5:30 p.m. HKMS Student Commons - Special Meeting (Joint Meeting) - AGENDA - MINUTES - VIDEO
November 14, 2018 Cancelled Central Office - Special Meeting - AGENDA
November 6, 2018 7:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES - VIDEO
October 30, 2018 5:30 p.m. Central Office - Special Meeting - AGENDA - MINUTES
October 16, 2018 7:00 p.m. Middle School - Education Session - AGENDA - MINUTES - VIDEO 1 - VIDEO 2
October 15, 2018 1:00 p.m. Central Office - Special Meeting - AGENDA - MINUTES
October 10, 2018 6:30 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
October 2, 2018 7:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES - ENROLLMENT - VIDEO
September 25, 2018 5:30 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
September 18, 2018 7:00 p.m. HKMS Media Center - Education Session - AGENDA - MINUTES - VIDEO
September 4, 2018 7:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES - ENROLLMENT - VIDEO
August 21, 2018 7:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
August 7, 2018 7:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES - ENROLLMENT - VIDEO
July 31, 2018 5:30 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
July 24, 2018 6:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
July 10, 2018 7:00 p.m. Central Office - MINUTES - ENROLLMENT - VIDEO

Top


 

COMMUNICATIONS SUB-COMMITTEE - MEETING SCHEDULE

Gerry Matthews - Chair                 
Kathleen Zandi
Brenda Buzzi

DATE TIME LOCATION
October 11, 2018 Cancelled Brainerd Memorial Library - AGENDA
September 13, 2018 4:15 p.m. Brainerd Memorial Library - AGENDA - MINUTES
July 12, 2018 4:15 p.m. Brainerd Memorial Library - AGENDA - MINUTES

Top

 


FACILITIES SUB-COMMITTEE - MEETING SCHEDULE

Eric Couture - Chair
Joanne Nesti
Peter Sonski
  

DATE TIME LOCATION
December 3, 2018 Cancelled Central Office Room A116 - AGENDA
November 5, 2018 6:30 p.m. Central Office Room A116 - AGENDA - MINUTES
October 1, 2018 6:30 p.m. Central Office Room A116- AGENDA
August 27, 2018 6:00 p.m. Central Office Room A116- AGENDA
July 23, 2018 6:00 p.m. Central Office Room A116- AGENDA - MINUTES

Top


FINANCE SUB-COMMITTEE - MEETING SCHEDULE

Suzanne Sack - Chair
Joanne Nesti
Peter Sonski
Eileen Blewett

DATE TIME LOCATION
June 18, 2019 3:00 p.m. Central Office -
May 28, 2019 3:00 p.m. Central Office -
April 30, 2019 3:00 p.m. Central Office -
March 26, 2019 3:00 p.m. Central Office -
February 26, 2019 3:00 p.m. Central Office -
January 29, 2019 3:00 p.m. Central Office -
December 18, 2018 Cancelled Central Office - AGENDA
December 17, 2018 3:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA
November 27, 2018 3:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
October 30, 2018 3:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
September 25, 2018 3:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
September 11, 2018 3:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
August 22, 2018 8:00 a.m. Central Office - AGENDA
July 31, 2018 3:30 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
July 17, 2018 3:30 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES

Top


 

POLICY SUB-COMMITTEE - MEETING SCHEDULE

Eric Couture - Chair
Joel D'Angelo
Maura Wallin

DATE TIME LOCATION
September 24, 2018 6:30 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA
September 10, 2018 6:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA
August 6, 2018 9:00 a.m. Central Office - AGENDA
July 11, 2018 3:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES

Top


 

Personnel & Evaluation SUB-COMMITTEE - MEETING SCHEDULE

Suzanne Sack - Chair
Sue Twachtman
Joel D'Angelo
Maura Wallin
Brenda Buzzi

DATE TIME LOCATION
September 11, 2018 5:30 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA
August 07, 2018 5:30 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA
June 26, 2018 6:30 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
June 19, 2018 5:30 p.m. Haddam-Killingworth Middle School Media Center - AGENDA
June 12, 2018 5:30 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
May 29, 2018 6:00 p.m. Haddam-Killingworth Middle School Media Center - AGENDA - MINUTES

Top



Curriculum SUB-COMMITTEE - MEETING SCHEDULE

Kathy Zandi - Chair
Eric Couture
Eileen Blewett
Maura Wallin
Brenda Buzzi


DATE TIME LOCATION
February 27, 2018 5:30 p.m. Central Office Board Room - AGENDA

Top


 

Strategic Capital Planning SUB COMMITTEE - MEETING SCHEDULE

Suzanne Sack - Chair
Joel D'Angelo
Joanne Nesti
Peter Sonski
Eileen Blewett


DATE TIME LOCATION
November 27, 2018 5:30 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
October 30, 2018 5:00 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA - MINUTES
October 16, 2018 5:30 p.m. Haddam-Killingworth Middle School - AGENDA - MINUTES
September 18, 2018 5:30 p.m. Haddam-Killingworth Middle School - AGENDA - MINUTES
August 21, 2018 5:30 p.m. Central Office - AGENDA
July 17, 2018 5:30 p.m. Central Office Board Room - AGENDA - MINUTES

Top


 

Public Building Sub-Committee HKHS Project - MEETING SCHEDULE



DATE TIME LOCATION
January 2, 2019 6:30 p.m. Middle School Media Center
December 12, 2018 6:30 p.m. Central Office Board Room - AGENDA
November 28, 2018 6:30 p.m. Middle School Media Center - AGENDA - MINUTES
November 14, 2018 6:30 p.m. Central Office Board Room - AGENDA - MINUTES
November 7, 2018 Cancelled Central Office Board Room - AGENDA
October 24, 2018 6:30 p.m. Middle School Media Center - AGENDA - MINUTES
October 10, 2018 6:30 p.m. Central Office Board Room - AGENDA - MINUTES
September 26, 2018 6:30 p.m. Central Office Board Room - AGENDA - MINUTES
September 12, 2018 6:30 p.m. Central Office Board Room - AGENDA - MINUTES
August 29, 2018 6:30 p.m. Middle School Media Center - AGENDA - MINUTES
August 15, 2018 6:30 p.m. Central Office Board Room - AGENDA - MINUTES
August 1, 2018 6:30 p.m. Middle School Media Center - AGENDA - MINUTES
July 18, 2018 6:30 p.m. Central Office Board Room - AGENDA - MINUTES

Top


 

Underground Storage Tank Sub-Committee - MEETING SCHEDULE

                 

DATE TIME LOCATION
August 1, 2018 11:00 a.m. Central Office Room A116 - AGENDA - MINUTES



Appointed Liaisons

Heathy Communities - Healthy Kids Council - Gerry Matthews
LEARN - Suzanne Sack
Park & Recreation - Peter Sonski
Haddam Board of Selectmen - Brenda Buzzi
Killingworth Board of Selectmen - Eric Couture
Curriculum Council - Maura Wallin, Kathy Zandi, Eileen Blewett

Top